88, Upney Lane, IG11 9LR
88 Upney Lane is a 202 m² terraced home in Upney. It sold for £298,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£298,000 on May 2012
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,475 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £298,000 £1,475 £571,685 £2,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £838,000 and £1,097,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 447 square metres (4,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Upney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Upney Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 13/00580/PRIOR6
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Upney Lane, Barking, Barking And Dagenham
- Description:
- Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 4.0 metres; height to eaves: 3.0 metres and maximum height: 3.84 metres).
- Summary:
- 11 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.