43, Queens Road, SS6 8LB
43 Queens Road is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £206,500 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£206,500 on Aug 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,824 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,705 per square metre (£623 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £206,500 £3,824 £362,073 £6,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,020 per square metre (£373 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/00588/DPDP1
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Queens Road, Rayleigh, Essex,
- Description:
- Householder Prior Approval for Single Storey Rear Extension. Projection 6m from Original Rear Wall, Eaves Height 2.95m, Maximum Height 3.75m.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: