122, Chipstead Lane, TN13 2AL
122 Chipstead Lane is a 144 m² detached home in Dunton Green. It sold for £490,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £490,000 2.8% -0.1% Mar 2006 £410,000 8.6% 6.9% Feb 1999 £228,000 140.4% 136.5% Mar 1998 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 122, Chipstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,374 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £490,000 £3,403 £773,824 £5,374 Mar 2006 £410,000 £2,847 £946,031 £6,570 Feb 1999 £228,000 £1,583 £1,113,812 £7,735 Mar 1998 £100,000 £694 £525,950 £3,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £773,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £730,000 and £1,035,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Chipstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: