25, Swift Close, TN6 1UN
25 Swift Close is a 176 m² detached home in Crowborough. It sold for £470,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £470,000 4.8% 2.4% Apr 2002 £289,950 12.9% 11.3% Apr 1998 £178,000 na na - Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,026 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £470,000 £2,670 £708,516 £4,026 Apr 2002 £289,950 £1,647 £748,441 £4,253 Apr 1998 £178,000 £1,011 £680,988 £3,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £708,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowborough are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,740 per square metre (£351 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £665,000 and £834,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,120 square metres (12,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.