1, Pastorale Road, B60 2TP
1 Pastorale Road is a 113 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £312,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £312,000 -2.8% -5.2% Jun 2008 £350,000 4.8% 2.4% Dec 2002 £270,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,761 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,721 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £312,000 £2,761 £533,493 £4,721 Jun 2008 £350,000 £3,097 £623,738 £5,520 Dec 2002 £270,000 £2,389 £580,195 £5,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Pastorale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Pastorale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 16/0185
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Pastorale Road Bromsgrove Worcestershire
- Description:
- Proposed disabled access ramp; new replacement entrance porch and change of use from public open space to car park.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area