Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2012 £183,000 1.3% -1.5%
Jun 2006 £168,500 13.1% 11.2%
Aug 1998 £63,950 na na
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,418 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £183,000 £2,773 £291,617 £4,418
Jun 2006 £168,500 £2,553 £293,284 £4,444
Aug 1998 £63,950 £969 £342,633 £5,191

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Cornmill Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Cornmill Crescent.

Photos for 28 Cornmill Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.