Property data
Sale history
£228,000 on Nov 2012
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,451 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £228,000 £2,452 £303,293 £3,261

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,700 per square metre (£134 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.