20, Pwll Street, SA1 2PG
20 Pwll Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Landore. It sold for £116,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £116,000 5.1% 2.5% Sep 2003 £74,995 10.3% 8.6% Aug 1997 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Pwll Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,468 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £116,000 £1,468 £196,622 £2,489 Sep 2003 £74,995 £949 £182,823 £2,314 Aug 1997 £41,500 £525 £186,181 £2,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landore are now selling for between £1,240 and £1,760 per square metre (£115 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Pwll Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/02/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Pwll Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: