Property data
Sale history
£220,000 on Aug 2012
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,183 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £220,000 £1,818 £385,149 £3,183

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,790 per square metre (£257 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments: