Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Nov 2012
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £210,000 £1,842 £396,269 £3,476

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canvey Island are now selling for between £3,360 and £5,150 per square metre (£312 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £587,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.