4, Macarthur Drive, NR19 2XF
4 Macarthur Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Scarning. It sold for £145,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £145,000 7.4% 5.1% Dec 1998 £54,145 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Macarthur Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,355 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £145,000 £2,071 £234,825 £3,355 Dec 1998 £54,145 £774 £206,281 £2,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarning are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Macarthur Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Macarthur Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.