12, Ross Gardens, CT2 9BY
12 Ross Gardens is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Blean. It sold for £275,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £275,000 13.7% 10.7% Aug 2011 £237,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Ross Gardens.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,165 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £275,000 £3,313 £428,678 £5,165 Aug 2011 £237,500 £2,861 £369,535 £4,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Ross Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2012. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2009) for 12 Ross Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 CA/23/00310
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Ross Gardens Rough Common Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Two-storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: