192, Rodway Road, RG30 6EE
192 Rodway Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Tilehurst. It sold for £190,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £190,000 2.9% 0.3% Jan 2004 £147,500 2.5% 1.6% Oct 2002 £143,000 15.9% 14.0% Feb 2000 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 192, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,251 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £190,000 £2,317 £348,595 £4,251 Jan 2004 £147,500 £1,799 £337,532 £4,116 Oct 2002 £143,000 £1,744 £350,729 £4,277 Feb 2000 £96,000 £1,171 £329,443 £4,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 192 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 192 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.