7, Ramsbottom Street, BB5 1BZ
7 Ramsbottom Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £70,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £843 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,469 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £70,000 £843 £121,912 £1,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £750 and £1,130 per square metre (£69 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £94,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Ramsbottom Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Ramsbottom Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: