17, Kimber Close, SP9 7JZ
17 Kimber Close is a 102 m² detached home in Shipton Bellinger. It sold for £222,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £222,500 -1.8% -4.4% Dec 2006 £247,451 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Kimber Close.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,360 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £222,500 £2,181 £342,749 £3,360 Dec 2006 £247,451 £2,426 £365,423 £3,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipton Bellinger are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,910 per square metre (£252 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Kimber Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Kimber Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.