Property data
Sale history
£48,000 on Oct 1999
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £564 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1999 £48,000 £565 £200,199 £2,355

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Armytage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Armytage Road.

Photos for 4 Armytage Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments: