129, Mitchell Street, M40 2TJ
129 Mitchell Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £32,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £32,000 -2.2% -4.8% Nov 2004 £38,000 21.2% 19.5% Sep 2002 £25,000 na na Aug 2002 £13,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £400 per square metre (£37 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,057 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £32,000 £400 £84,538 £1,057 Nov 2004 £38,000 £475 £141,214 £1,765 Sep 2002 £25,000 £312 £142,902 £1,786 Aug 2002 £13,500 £169 £77,167 £965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,640 per square metre (£153 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM219694
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 129 Mitchell Street, Newton Heath
- Owner
-
C AND Y ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10086479)
Proprietor address: 129 Mitchell Street, Manchester, M40 2TJ, C & Y Estates Ltd, 79 Windsor Road, Prestwich, Manchester, M25 0DB
Price paid on title: £32,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Nov 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 129 Mitchell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Mitchell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: