Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£290,000 May 2012 2.4% -0.2% £505,335
£237,000 Sep 2003 14.3% 12.8% £566,702
£115,000 May 1998 25.8% 23.0% £623,032
£81,000 Oct 1996 na na £542,275
Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,478 per sqm (£230 per sqft) in May 2012. For context, homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,650 and £5,310 per square metre (£339 and £493 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bournemouth BH6-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £427,000 and £621,000 (117 m² × typical £/sqm in Bournemouth). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Rowena Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 photos from estate agent listings (taken in August 2023) of 8 Rowena Road.

Photos for 8 Rowena Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).

Summary:
12 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments: