20, Moins Close, HX2 8SB
20 Moins Close is a 68 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £75,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Dec 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Moins Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,536 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £75,000 £1,103 £104,481 £1,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,440 per square metre (£124 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Moins Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 20 Moins Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.