98, Mousehole Lane, SO18 4FD
98 Mousehole Lane is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £188,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £188,000 -0.5% -3.1% Aug 2005 £194,000 12.8% 10.9% Feb 1996 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,540 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £188,000 £1,541 £334,441 £2,741 Aug 2005 £194,000 £1,590 £361,307 £2,962 Feb 1996 £62,000 £508 £346,854 £2,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,670 per square metre (£254 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Mousehole Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Mousehole Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: