4, Akehurst Street, SW15 5DR
4 Akehurst Street is a 241 m² detached home in Barnes. It sold for £1,569,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £1,569,000 5.8% 3.2% Dec 2003 £965,000 12.7% 11.1% Nov 1997 £465,000 na na - Internal area
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,510 per square metre (£605 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,064 per square metre (£935 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £1,569,000 £6,510 £2,425,415 £10,064 Dec 2003 £965,000 £4,004 £2,755,249 £11,433 Nov 1997 £465,000 £1,929 £2,716,787 £11,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 241 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,425,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 241 m², this implies a valuation between £1,550,000 and £2,111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Akehurst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Akehurst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 241 sqm (2,594 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.