24, Marl Grove, WN5 7BA
24 Marl Grove is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Billinge. It sold for £114,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £114,000 2.6% -0.6% Nov 2009 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Marl Grove.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,539 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £114,000 £1,869 £215,885 £3,539 Nov 2009 £108,000 £1,770 £196,215 £3,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billinge are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,060 per square metre (£206 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Marl Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Marl Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: