Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2012 £142,500 1.9% -0.6%
Sep 2003 £121,000 21.2% 19.4%
Jul 2001 £80,000 13.0% 11.2%
Jun 1996 £43,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Knowles Close.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,562 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,646 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2012 £142,500 £3,562 £225,832 £5,646
Sep 2003 £121,000 £3,025 £226,758 £5,669
Jul 2001 £80,000 £2,000 £217,257 £5,431
Jun 1996 £43,000 £1,075 £239,937 £5,998

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Drayton are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,110 per square metre (£447 and £567 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Knowles Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2010) for 20 Knowles Close.

Photos for 20 Knowles Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments: