3, Medway Drive, ST8 7HA
3 Medway Drive is a 86 m² terraced home in Biddulph. It sold for £145,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £145,000 1.4% -1.5% Dec 2009 £140,000 4.2% 1.6% Nov 2006 £123,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,226 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £145,000 £1,686 £277,457 £3,226 Dec 2009 £140,000 £1,628 £231,097 £2,687 Nov 2006 £123,000 £1,430 £193,239 £2,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,270 per square metre (£215 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Medway Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Medway Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D