1, The Mount, RG4 7RU
1 The Mount is a 201 m² semi-detached home in Caversham. It sold for £650,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £650,000 5.2% 2.5% Jul 2004 £430,000 10.3% 8.7% Jul 1999 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Mount.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,233 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,380 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £650,000 £3,234 £1,081,461 £5,380 Jul 2004 £430,000 £2,139 £915,472 £4,555 Jul 1999 £265,000 £1,318 £1,015,484 £5,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,081,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £931,000 and £1,212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.