254, Princes Road, DA1 2PZ
254 Princes Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £56,250 in Feb 1997.
- Sale history
-
£56,250 on Feb 1997
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £760 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,901 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1997 £56,250 £760 £362,642 £4,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.