153, The Frithe, SL2 5RR
153 The Frithe is a 87 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £207,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £207,000 2.0% -0.8% Jun 2006 £185,000 8.4% 6.6% Jun 2001 £123,500 13.6% 11.6% May 1996 £64,500 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £207,000 £2,379 £401,506 £4,615 Jun 2006 £185,000 £2,126 £409,073 £4,702 Jun 2001 £123,500 £1,420 £448,087 £5,150 May 1996 £64,500 £741 £456,262 £5,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,506. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 153 The Frithe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2012. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 153 The Frithe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.