Flat 8 58, The Drive, BN3 3PD
Flat 8 58 The Drive is a 100 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £335,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £335,000 10.0% 6.8% Sep 2009 £250,000 1.0% -1.5% Jul 2005 £240,000 10.0% 8.0% May 2004 £215,000 48.9% 46.5% Mar 2002 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 8 58, The Drive.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,350 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,918 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £335,000 £3,350 £491,845 £4,918 Sep 2009 £250,000 £2,500 £434,854 £4,349 Jul 2005 £240,000 £2,400 £448,962 £4,490 May 2004 £215,000 £2,150 £412,009 £4,120 Mar 2002 £90,000 £900 £247,955 £2,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,070 per square metre (£433 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 8 58 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 8 58 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.