37, Thompson Street, BB3 2EY
37 Thompson Street is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Darwen. It sold for £96,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £96,000 6.9% 4.4% Jun 2002 £48,950 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £96,000 £1,574 £174,894 £2,867 Jun 2002 £48,950 £802 £156,709 £2,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Thompson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Thompson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.