114, High Street, SN26 7AB
114 High Street is a 243 m² detached home in Blunsdon. It sold for £193,000 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
£193,000 on Oct 1999
- Internal area
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £794 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £193,000 £794 £635,907 £2,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 243 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £635,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blunsdon are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,170 per square metre (£319 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 243 m², this implies a valuation between £836,000 and £1,013,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 784 square metres (8,439 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 S/COND/18/1716
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 114 High Street Blunsdon Swindon
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 3 (Materials) from Planning Permission S/HOU/17/1815 - Erection of a detached garage with first floor office.
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 S/16/1483
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 114 High Street Blunsdon Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a detached garage with first floor office.
- Planning ref:
- December 2008 S/08/1971
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 114 High Street Blunsdon Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a Conservatory.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 243 sqm (2,616 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.