45, Duncan Close, AL7 3XP
45 Duncan Close is a 47 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £179,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £179,000 -0.7% -3.7% Sep 2007 £185,000 9.3% 7.2% Feb 2001 £103,000 13.1% 12.3% Dec 1999 £89,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,270 per square metre (£675 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £179,000 £3,809 £341,712 £7,270 Sep 2007 £185,000 £3,936 £329,099 £7,002 Feb 2001 £103,000 £2,191 £348,364 £7,412 Dec 1999 £89,000 £1,894 £365,973 £7,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2011) for 45 Duncan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: