6, Stanhope Court, LA3 3AF
6 Stanhope Court is a 63 m² flat in Morecambe. It sold for £83,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £83,000 7.6% 3.8% Jul 2010 £73,000 -7.7% -10.0% Mar 2007 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Stanhope Court.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,317 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £83,000 £1,317 £100,606 £1,597 Jul 2010 £73,000 £1,159 £87,193 £1,384 Mar 2007 £95,000 £1,508 £106,541 £1,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,850 per square metre (£205 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Stanhope Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Stanhope Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: