70, Beach Road, CW8 3AD
70 Beach Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Weaverham. It sold for £177,500 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £177,500 2.6% -0.9% Sep 2010 £169,950 10.1% 7.5% May 2005 £102,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,848 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £177,500 £1,849 £312,907 £3,259 Sep 2010 £169,950 £1,770 £281,360 £2,931 May 2005 £102,000 £1,062 £188,079 £1,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weaverham are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,290 per square metre (£195 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Beach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Beach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: