18, Water Rede, GU52 0YH
18 Water Rede is a 54 m² terraced home in Church Crookham. It sold for £197,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £197,000 2.2% -0.5% Jul 2004 £166,500 9.7% 8.0% Mar 2001 £122,500 14.7% 13.1% Jul 1998 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Water Rede.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,796 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £197,000 £3,648 £313,007 £5,796 Jul 2004 £166,500 £3,083 £327,223 £6,060 Mar 2001 £122,500 £2,269 £334,505 £6,195 Jul 1998 £85,000 £1,574 £327,370 £6,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Crookham are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,920 per square metre (£409 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP436292
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Water Rede, Church Crookham, Fleet
- Owner
-
KATAMY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08159921)
Proprietor address: 33 Crookham Road, Fleet, Hampshire GU51 5DP
Price paid on title: £197,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jan 2013
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Water Rede. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Water Rede.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: