57, Cornford Grove, SW12 9JE
57 Cornford Grove is a 47 m² flat in Balham. It sold for £207,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £207,000 1.2% -1.6% Dec 2006 £195,000 9.2% 7.2% Apr 2002 £129,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Cornford Grove.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,404 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,763 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £207,000 £4,404 £317,866 £6,763 Dec 2006 £195,000 £4,149 £366,382 £7,795 Apr 2002 £129,250 £2,750 £355,047 £7,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Cornford Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 57 Cornford Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area