The Chippings, Bridge Road, CF71 7JG
The Chippings Bridge Road is a 210 m² terraced home in Cowbridge. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 1997.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Nov 1997
- Internal area
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,047 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Nov 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,850 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1997 £220,000 £1,048 £1,018,591 £4,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,018,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £693,000 and £916,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 590 square metres (6,351 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 2016/01488/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Chippings, Bridge Road, Llanblethian, Cowbridge
- Description:
- Fell false Cypress and flowering Cherry in Cowbridge with Llanblethian Conservation Area
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 2011/00093/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Chippings, Bridge Road, Llanblethian, Cowbridge
- Description:
- Fell small tree (Box Elder ?) in rear garden
- Summary:
- 09 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 210 sqm (2,260 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.