Property data
Sale history
£345,000 on Dec 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Ayr Way.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,254 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,172 per square metre (£573 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £345,000 £3,255 £654,180 £6,172

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £654,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £601,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Ayr Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Ayr Way.

Photos for 48 Ayr Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.