12, Castlewood, TS3 9RB
12 Castlewood is a 75 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £65,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £65,000 6.1% 3.5% Sep 2003 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £866 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,418 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £65,000 £867 £106,357 £1,418 Sep 2003 £38,000 £507 £111,534 £1,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £880 and £1,320 per square metre (£81 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Castlewood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Castlewood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.