44, Cleave Road, EX31 2DU
44 Cleave Road is a 147 m² detached home in Sticklepath. It sold for £420,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £420,000 9.6% 7.0% Mar 2003 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Cleave Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £420,000 £2,857 £594,898 £4,047 Mar 2003 £180,000 £1,224 £331,648 £2,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sticklepath are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,950 per square metre (£273 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 746 square metres (8,030 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Cleave Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Cleave Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 78679
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Electrical sub-station adj 44 Cleave Road Sticklepath Barnstaple Devon
- Description:
- Application for consent for works to trees covered by a tree preservation order TP232 in respect of removal of tree due to disease & close proximity to dwelling & risk of branches breaking off
- Summary:
- 11 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None