36, Grove Street, S70 4SN
36 Grove Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Worsbrough. It sold for £35,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £35,000 Leasehold -1.4% -4.1% May 2006 £38,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £636 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,107 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £35,000 £636 £60,870 £1,107 May 2006 £38,000 £691 £62,787 £1,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £60,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worsbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,130 per square metre (£113 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK141433
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Grove Street, Worsbrough Dale
- Owner
-
TORREN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1408019)
Proprietor address: 58 Whitefields Road, Solihull B91 3NY
Price paid on title: £38,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2009
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Grove Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Grove Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: