Coombsland, CA4 9SH
Coombsland is a 128 m² detached home in Armathwaite. It sold for £271,400 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £271,400 29.3% 25.5% Mar 2011 £200,000 5.7% 3.6% Oct 1996 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Coombsland.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,120 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £271,400 £2,120 £398,952 £3,117 Mar 2011 £200,000 £1,562 £280,282 £2,190 Oct 1996 £90,000 £703 £392,498 £3,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Coombsland . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2011. It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for Coombsland .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: