Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2012 £271,400 29.3% 25.5%
Mar 2011 £200,000 5.7% 3.6%
Oct 1996 £90,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Coombsland.

Floorplan Coombsland
View floorplan
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,120 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2012 £271,400 £2,120 £398,952 £3,117
Mar 2011 £200,000 £1,562 £280,282 £2,190
Oct 1996 £90,000 £703 £392,498 £3,066

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Coombsland . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2011. It last appeared Feb 2011.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for Coombsland .

Photos for Coombsland
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
27 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
20 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments: