Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2012 £72,000 -0.9% -3.8%
Nov 2007 £75,000 13.6% 11.6%
Jan 1999 £24,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 127, Musgrave Road.

Floorplan 127
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £72,000 £923 £152,754 £1,958
Nov 2007 £75,000 £962 £131,579 £1,687
Jan 1999 £24,250 £311 £134,137 £1,720

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,340 per square metre (£169 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 127 Musgrave Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2011. It last appeared Apr 2012.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 127 Musgrave Road.

Photos for 127 Musgrave Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: