15, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DR
15 Boxfield Green is a 58 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £150,000 4.7% 2.6% Jun 1998 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Boxfield Green.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,145 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £150,000 £2,586 £298,434 £5,145 Jun 1998 £79,950 £1,378 £318,946 £5,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: