5, Mallard Way, OX12 0QG
5 Mallard Way is a 61 m² terraced home in Grove. It sold for £156,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £156,000 -3.1% -6.0% Jun 2010 £167,500 3.2% 0.6% Sep 2004 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,916 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £156,000 £2,557 £238,875 £3,916 Jun 2010 £167,500 £2,746 £261,816 £4,292 Sep 2004 £140,000 £2,295 £265,300 £4,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,260 per square metre (£319 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Mallard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Mallard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: