39, Discovery Road, GL4 5GY
39 Discovery Road is a 54 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £117,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £117,000 -1.8% -4.5% Sep 2006 £131,000 13.3% 11.4% Jan 1999 £50,000 0.0% -1.9% Dec 1995 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,065 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £117,000 £2,167 £219,496 £4,065 Sep 2006 £131,000 £2,426 £232,565 £4,307 Jan 1999 £50,000 £926 £223,269 £4,135 Dec 1995 £49,950 £925 £218,411 £4,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Discovery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Discovery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.