32, Chapel Road, NP7 7DP
32 Chapel Road is a 198 m² semi-detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £320,000 8.3% 6.0% Jan 1997 £93,500 na na - Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £320,000 £1,616 £636,035 £3,212 Jan 1997 £93,500 £472 £513,657 £2,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £636,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £606,000 and £828,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: