227, Mangold Way, DA18 4DD
227 Mangold Way is a 93 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £115,000 0.0% -2.4% Sep 2003 £114,500 18.1% 16.1% Jul 1996 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,236 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £115,000 £1,237 £225,574 £2,426 Sep 2003 £114,500 £1,231 £287,603 £3,093 Jul 1996 £35,000 £376 £233,182 £2,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,620 per square metre (£231 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975