Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2012 £175,000 7.3% 5.0%
Oct 1999 £69,000 10.1% 8.1%
Aug 1996 £51,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Hawley Close.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £175,000 £2,500 £281,128 £4,016
Oct 1999 £69,000 £986 £247,483 £3,535
Aug 1996 £51,000 £729 £247,324 £3,533

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Leake are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,650 per square metre (£259 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Hawley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hawley Close.

Photos for 6 Hawley Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.