Pips Cottage, Shutterton Lane, EX7 0PD
Pips Cottage Shutterton Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £260,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £260,000 2.0% -0.7% Sep 2005 £225,000 8.5% 6.7% Oct 2002 £177,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,266 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £260,000 £2,796 £396,693 £4,266 Sep 2005 £225,000 £2,419 £334,833 £3,600 Oct 2002 £177,500 £1,909 £366,265 £3,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pips Cottage Shutterton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/08/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Pips Cottage Shutterton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 12/00001/COND1
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Pips Cottage, Shutterton Lane, Dawlish Warren, Devon,
- Description:
- Request to Discharge Condition 3 of 12/00001/FUL Retention of a wooden garden shed on agricultural land to rear
- Summary:
- 15 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.